Live market·6 levels resting

Inference at the
market price,
never the list price.

Drift is an order book for model credits. Resting balances fill your order deepest-discount first, so every request through one key costs less than the lab charges — settled per call.

Depth
$21500
Best bid
30%
Models
12

Order book

live
  • L1Protocol$120030%
  • L2Protocol$240025%
  • L3Protocol$380020%
  • L4Protocol$260018%
  • L5Protocol$420015%
  • L6Protocol$300012%

$100 of credits costs

$70.00

30% below list1 fills
POST/api/v1/chat/completionsOpenAI

15 tokens metered · $0 saved vs list

Settles on Robinhood Chain · chain 4663USDG0x5fc536…f1d168Explorer
GPT-5 Mini$0.20 in · $1.56 out−22%Gemini 3 Flash$0.22 in · $1.88 out−25%GPT-5.6 Luna$0.80 in · $4.80 out−20%GPT-5.4$1.02 in · $8.20 out−18%Gemini 3.1 Pro$1.02 in · $8.20 out−18%GPT-5.6 Sol$2.55 in · $12.75 out−15%Claude Sonnet 4.6$2.55 in · $12.75 out−15%Claude Sonnet 5$2.49 in · $12.45 out−17%Claude Opus 4.6$4.30 in · $21.50 out−14%Claude Opus 4.7$4.35 in · $21.75 out−13%GPT-5 Mini$0.20 in · $1.56 out−22%Gemini 3 Flash$0.22 in · $1.88 out−25%GPT-5.6 Luna$0.80 in · $4.80 out−20%GPT-5.4$1.02 in · $8.20 out−18%Gemini 3.1 Pro$1.02 in · $8.20 out−18%GPT-5.6 Sol$2.55 in · $12.75 out−15%Claude Sonnet 4.6$2.55 in · $12.75 out−15%Claude Sonnet 5$2.49 in · $12.45 out−17%Claude Opus 4.6$4.30 in · $21.50 out−14%Claude Opus 4.7$4.35 in · $21.75 out−13%
Face on the book
$21500
Listed and ready to fill
Deepest discount
30%
Fills first, FIFO per level
Models on one key
12
OpenAI-compatible relay
Saved vs list
$0.00
Across metered requests

Market / Buy

Your inference, at a discount.

Credits are dollars of inference. One credit is $1 of usage.

Live pricing
$

Credits

$100

Discount applied

0%

You pay

$100.00

You save $0.00 on this order

0 fills

No subscription. Paid from your balance, settled instantly.

Live order book

Every level is real credit, resting until it fills.

Sellers escrow balance at a discount they choose. Your order walks the book from the deepest discount down, and each fill settles to the seller instantly, minus the protocol fee.

Depth
$21500
Best
30%
Average
16.6%
Take the best price

Depth, best first

8 levels · $21500 face

  • L1Protocol$120030%
  • L2Protocol$240025%
  • L3Protocol$380020%
  • L4Protocol$260018%
  • L5Protocol$420015%
  • L6Protocol$300012%
  • L7Protocol$250010%
  • L8Protocol$18008%
FIFO within a level5% protocol fee on fills

Live from the ledger

Every request is counted, priced and settled.

These figures come straight from the usage ledger — the same records that debit your balance and appear on your account page.

Tokens processed
15
15 tokens metered through the gateway
Saved vs list price
$0.00
What those same tokens would have cost at the providers' list rates

Every model, one key

12 models, below what the lab charges.

Prices are per one million tokens. The market price is what you actually pay on your key.

Read the docs
  • GPT-5 Mini

    openai/gpt-5-mini

    context 400K

    $0.25 / $2

    $0.20 / $1.56

    −22%

  • Gemini 3 Flash

    google/gemini-3-flash

    context 1M

    $0.30 / $2.50

    $0.23 / $1.88

    −25%

  • GPT-5.6 Luna

    openai/gpt-5-6-luna

    context 400K

    $1 / $6

    $0.80 / $4.80

    −20%

  • GPT-5.4

    openai/gpt-5-4

    context 400K

    $1.25 / $10

    $1.02 / $8.20

    −18%

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro

    google/gemini-3-1-pro

    context 2M

    $1.25 / $10

    $1.02 / $8.20

    −18%

  • GPT-5.6 Sol

    openai/gpt-5-6-sol

    context 1M

    $3 / $15

    $2.55 / $12.75

    −15%

  • Claude Sonnet 4.6

    anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-6

    context 200K

    $3 / $15

    $2.55 / $12.75

    −15%

  • Claude Sonnet 5

    anthropic/claude-sonnet-5

    context 1M

    $3 / $15

    $2.49 / $12.45

    −17%

  • Claude Opus 4.6

    anthropic/claude-opus-4-6

    context 200K

    $5 / $25

    $4.30 / $21.50

    −14%

  • Claude Opus 4.7

    anthropic/claude-opus-4-7

    context 200K

    $5 / $25

    $4.35 / $21.75

    −13%

  • Claude Opus 4.8

    anthropic/claude-opus-4-8

    context 200K

    $5 / $25

    $4.40 / $22

    −12%

  • Claude Opus 5

    anthropic/claude-opus-5

    context 200K

    $15 / $75

    $13.20 / $66

    −12%

Buy, key, request

Three steps from balance to a cheaper bill.

01

Buy credits

Pick an amount. Your order fills the deepest discount on the book first, so you always get the best price available at that moment.

02

Create one key

Your credits become API balance behind a single key that reaches every model on the catalogue.

03

Send requests

Point your OpenAI or Anthropic client at the gateway. Every request is metered at that model's discounted rate.

Migration

two lines change: base URL and key

curl https://your-app.base44.app/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SPREAD_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-6",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Hello" }]
  }'

Same models, less spend

What changes is the price, never the answer.

The gateway is a relay. Your request goes to the model you named, unchanged, and the response comes back carrying the provider's own model id.

List price

$2000000

With Drift

$1560000

You save $440000

22% less

openai/gpt-5-mini · $2.00 per 1M output tokens · 1M tokens

Migration

The whole migration is two lines.

Change the base URL and the key. Model names, streaming, tool calls and vision behave exactly as they do today.

Get an API key

Before

OPENAI_BASE_URL=https://api.openai.com/v1
OPENAI_API_KEY=sk-…

With your key

OPENAI_BASE_URL=https://<your-app>/api/v1
OPENAI_API_KEY=sk-srp-…

Replace <your-app> with the domain this app is published on, then use any key you create on your account page.

One market, clear rules

Built around honest inference.

01 / Buyer

Pay less for the same model

Buy credits below face value from balance that someone else isn't using. One key reaches every model at its discounted rate.

02 / Seller

Sell what you don't use

List unused credits at a discount level. Buyers fill the deepest level first, oldest listing first within it.

03 / Trader

Turn balance into more balance

Buy a discounted block, keep what you need, re-list the rest. The book is shared, so your listing is visible to every buyer.

04 / Gateway

Relay, never rewrite

Requests go to the model you named. Nothing is substituted, downgraded or quietly routed to a smaller model.

05 / Privacy

Keep prompts private

We store the model, token counts, cost and timing for billing. The prompt text and the answer are never written to our records.

06 / Metering

Settle per request

Every request debits your balance the moment it returns, and appears in your usage ledger with its own cost and latency.

Questions

Everything about credits.

The mechanics that decide your bill, answered without the marketing.

A fixed amount of API credit. One credit is one dollar of model usage, so $100 of credits is $100 of inference through your Drift key, spent at each model's discounted rate.

From balance other accounts aren't using. Sellers list credits below face value; buyers fill the deepest discount first, oldest listing first at the same level. Anything left over fills at the protocol floor.

Yes. The gateway is a relay: your request goes to the model you named, and the response carries that model's own name and id. Nothing is substituted or downgraded.

No. We keep billing metadata only: the model, token counts, cost, latency and status of each request. Prompts and responses pass through and are not written to our records.

A managed upstream account behind the gateway. You authenticate with your own Drift key and never hold a provider key of your own.

The base URL and the key. Model names, streaming flags and message shapes stay as they are — the endpoint is OpenAI-compatible.

No subscription. The smallest order is $5 of credits, and you can start with the free trial credit on a new account.

Credit is a grant of product access and is not redeemable for cash. If something goes wrong with a purchase, it stays visible in your ledger so it can be corrected.

Start on the book

Every model, one key.
You keep the spread.

New accounts start with trial credit. Buy only what you burn, at the price the book is quoting right now.